Privacy and Cookie Policy

December 30, 2020

This is the privacy policy for Technical Traders Ltd and describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.thetechnicaltraders.com (the “Site”). It also explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and digital wallet accounts), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site, for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use PayPal and Stripe to process our credit cards –you can read more about how PayPal and Stripe use your Personal Information here: https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy and https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We use aWeber and MailChimp to communicate with you, and you can find their privacy policies here: https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm and https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. You can unsubscribe from any of our communications simply by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any of our emails, or by sending us an email to support@thetechnicaltraders.com asking us to unsubscribe you.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Third-Party Services and Websites

This Privacy Policy does not address, and Technical Traders Ltd. has no control over or responsibility for, the privacy policies or information gathering practices of any third party operating any website or providing any product or service, including those to which we may link and those which may link to us. The inclusion of a link on our Websites or Services does not imply endorsement of the linked website or service by us. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policies of every online service you use before submitting any personal information and direct any concerns to the site administrator of that website.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Google, Microsoft, or any other app developer; app, social media platform, operating system, or wireless service provider; or device manufacturer, including with respect to any personal information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with any of our software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices. 

Limitation of Liability

TECHNICAL TRADERS LTD. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY WITH REGARD TO ANY THEFT, LOSS, ALTERATION OR MISUSE OF PERSONAL OR OTHER INFORMATION LAWFULLY PROVIDED BY RECHNICAL TRADERS LTD. TO THIRD PARTIES, OR WITH REGARD TO THE FAILURE OF ANY THIRD PARTY TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR SUCH THIRD PARTY’S PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THAT THIRD PARTY AND TECHNICAL TRADERS LTD.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Technical Traders Ltd. gives you the ability to access the personal information you have provided to us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. To ensure that the personal information we maintain about you is accurate and up to date, please inform us immediately of any changes by emailing the Client Care Team at support@thetechnicaltraders.com (any such request must include “Privacy Policy” in the subject line), by calling (833) 383-2546  between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET, or by logging in to your account to make any change in your personal information. We may retain your information in our files after you terminate all your Services and/or account with us in order to resolve disputes, enforce our Agreement, to adhere to the technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of the Services and our Websites, and to comply with applicable legal requirements such as court orders, subpoenas and other services of process. Technical Traders Ltd. will maintain your personal information for as long as it deems necessary in its sole discretion, or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders. Current and former customers may request this information by emailing the Client Care Team at support@thetechnicaltraders.com (any such request must include “Privacy Policy” in the subject line), by calling (833) 383-2546  between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note, however, that no financial information will be provided over the phone, and in no event will such information be provided without verification.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Your consent applies to the following domains: www.thetechnicaltraders.com

How do we use cookies and WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website. We use the following cookies in our website:

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website may display advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize any advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns and affiliates. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Data Security and Integrity

Technical Traders Ltd.has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information within our organization from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. Please be advised that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their systems, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. You can further help to ensure your security by taking a few simple precautions. In order to protect against unauthorized access to your computer and to any Technical Traders Ltd. username and password, you should sign off when you are finished using a shared computer, and not share your Technical Traders Ltd. username and password. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you are required to notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser because a uniform technological standard to do so has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

Cross-Border Transfer

Our online services are U.S.-based and are controlled, operated, and administered by Technical Traders Ltd. from its offices within Canada, and are made available to you on an unsolicited basis, without any marketing or promotion by Technical Traders Ltd. regarding these online services to persons or entities outside Canada. This Privacy Policy is provided in accordance with and subject to applicable Canadian law. If you decide to continue to access our online services from your location outside Canada, you hereby agree that your use of those services is subject to this Privacy Policy and your personal information will be transferred or processed in Canada.   

MINORS

The Services and the Websites are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). Technical Traders Ltd. does not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals and we request that they not provide personal information through the Services or the Websites. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please email the Client Care Team at support@thetechnicaltraders.com or by calling (833) 383-2546  between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET.

CHANGES and updates

We reserve the right to change, update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new Privacy Policy here. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our Websites. If we deem any changes material (in our sole discretion), we may notify you by email at the email address that we have on record for you in addition to posting updates to this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for checking our Websites frequently to keep apprised of recent changes. By accessing our Websites or utilizing our Services following these changes, you are deemed to have agreed to our then current Privacy Policy and will be bound by its terms. If you do not agree to our then current Privacy Policy, do not use our Websites or our Services. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder of the Privacy Policy to be valid and enforceable.

Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to the terms herein regarding a change in business ownership or structure, we do not share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) collected by us for the Services we provide you with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with California law by emailing us at support@thetechnicaltraders.com or by sending a letter to us at the address found below under”Contact”.  Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line and include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code.  Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this designated email address or mailing address.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@thetechnicaltraders.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Technical Traders Ltd.
PO Box 875
Thornbury, Ontario
N0H 2P0, Canada

Change in Business Ownership or Structure

If the ownership of all or substantially all of Technical Traders Ltd.’s business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including, but not limited to, a merger or consolidation), or a potential sale of some or all of our business or assets, or there is an event of insolvency, bankruptcy, receivership or pledging of assets, or there is any other action or transfer between or among Technical Traders Ltd. and its affiliates, you expressly consent to Technical Traders Ltd. transferring your information, including your personal information, to the prospective or actual new owner or successor entity.  Also, information about our subscribers and users, including personal information, may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction seeking financing, investment, support, or funding.

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.